This footage does not show Israel’s air defense system -- it was mainly created from a video game

Copyright AFP 2017-2021. All rights reserved.

A video has been viewed thousands of times in multiple posts on Facebook alongside a claim it shows the Israel-Hamas conflict. The claim is false: the footage was mainly taken from a military-themed video game.

The five-minute 11-second video was shared in this Facebook post published on May 16, 2021. It has been viewed more than 14,000 times. 

The post's Sinhala-language caption translates to English as:

“'Do you think this is a game? No, it's the Israel-Palestinian clash.”

Screenshot of the Facebook post captured on May 17, 2021

The video circulated online after footage of Israel’s air defense system intercepting missile attacks by multiple Palestinian armed groups emerged in May 2021, as AFP reported here

The same footage was also aired on the local TV channel Siyatha news on May 15, 2021, as seen in this video captured by a Facebook user.

The video was also shared with a similar claim on Facebook here and here.

The claim is false. The footage mainly shows simulations generated from the military-themed video game ARMA 3. 

A combination of reverse image searches of the video’s keyframes generated using InVID-WeVerify, a digital verification tool, found several YouTube clips uploaded by players of ARMA 3.

They feature footage identical to the visuals in the misleading posts. 

First clip

The opening 34-seconds of the video are identical to mark 0:22-0:56 of this YouTube clip published on July 22, 2020. 

It is titled: "ArmA 3 - Counter-Rocket Artillery Mortar System in Action - Shooting Down Jets - Phalanx CIWS - Sim".  

Below is a screenshot comparison of the first section of the video in the misleading posts (L) and the YouTube clip (R):

Screenshot comparison of some of the keyframes of misleading post video (L) and the Youtube clip (R)
 

Second clip

The second clip, from the 35-second mark to the two-minute 35-second mark of the video, is identical to this YouTube clip published on August 22, 2020.

The Japanese and English-language title translates to English as: "A-10 Thunderbolt Warthog Thunderbolt CRAM Sius". 

Below is a screenshot comparison of the video in the misleading post (L) and the YouTube clip (R)

Screenshot comparison of some of the keyframes of from the video in the misleading post (L) and the Youtube clip (R)
 

Third clip

From the two-minute 36-second mark to the two-minute 58-second mark, the video is identical to part of this YouTube clip published on October 23, 2020.

It is titled: "JET Aircraft Tracer Tracer Jet Parachute". The corresponding section starts from the 18-second mark to the 42-second mark. 

Below is a screenshot comparison:

Screenshot comparison
 

Third clip

The keyframes from the video's two-minute 59-second mark to the four-minute 41-second mark have also been created using ARMA 3.

The footage is similar to keyframes in this YouTube clip of an ARMA 3 simulation.

It is titled: "ArmA 3 - C-RAM Defence System - CIWS Phalanx - C RAM - ArmA 3 Simulation".

Below is a screenshot comparison of a keyframe from the third clip (L) and the YouTube video (L): 

Screenshot comparison between a key frame from the third clip (L) and the YouTube video (R):
 

Final clip

The last 30 seconds of the misleading post’s video was featured alongside a description of a C-RAM (Counter Rocket, Artillery, and Mortar) in this blog from 2016.

It closely resembles a machine used by the US military seen in a YouTube video published here on May 9, 2018.

Below is a screenshot comparison between the final clip in the misleading post and the image in the 2016 blog:

Screenshot comparison between the final clip in the misleading post and the Gif in the 2016 blog
 
ISRAELI-PALESTINIAN CONFLICT